2012

Monroe County Cross Country Website


Welcome to the Monroe County Cross Country Website.

This site is intended to help the coaches, athletes and parents

involved with the Monroe County Cross Country League.


2012 Foot Locker Cross Country National Championship

Morley Field, San Diego, CA

Saturday, December 8, 2012

Footlocker XC Championship Website

RESULTS


2012 Nike Cross Country National Championship

Portland Meadows, Portland, Oregon

Saturday, December 1, 2012

NXN Website

BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS


2012 Foot Locker Northeast Regional Qualifier

Sunken Meadow State Park, Long Island NY

Saturday, November 24, 2012

BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS

Footlocker XC Championship Website

Congratulations to Our Section V NXN Qualifiers!

Katie Lembo of Penfield, 3rd place in 18:11


2012 NIKE CROSS REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - NEW YORK & NORTHEAST

Bowdoin Park, Wappinger Falls

Saturday, November 24, 2012

NY Region - NXN Qualifier Results

North East Region - NXN Qualifier Results

NXN Website

Congratulations to Our Section V NXN Qualifiers!

Mickey Burke of Rush-Henrietta, 2nd place in 15:52

Siobhan Quinn of Rush-Henrietta, 5th place in 18:40

Kennedy Jensen of Canandaigua, 6th place in 18:44


2012 NY State Federation Championship

Bowdoin Park, Wappinger Falls

Saturday, November 17, 2012

RESULTS

Congratulations to all the Runners and Coaches who represented Section V at the Federation Meet!


2012 All Section V Winners

Boys, Girls


2012 New York State Cross Country Championship

at Elma Mendows Golf Course (Section 6), November 10th, 2012

Complete Results

Congratulations To Our Section V State Champions!

BOYS

Notre Dame-Batavia's Jeffrey Antolos-12, Class C Individual State Champion

Geneseo's Gabe Rodriguez-12, Class D Individual State Champion


2012 Section V Cross Country Championship

at Genesee Community College, November 3rd, 2012

Complete Results

Congratulations To Our Monroe County Section V Champions!

BOYS

Rush-Henrietta's Mickey Burke-11, Class A Individual Champion

Rush-Henrietta Boys, Class A Team Champions

Pittsford Mendon's Jack Wesley-11, Class B Individual Champion

Pittsford Mendon Boys, Class B Team Champions

GIRLS

Penfield's Katie Lembo-11, Class A Individual Champion

Rush-Henrietta Girls, Class A Team Champions

Honeoye Falls-Lima's Hannah Cole-12, Class B Individual Champion

Honeoye Falls-Lima Girls, Class B Team Champions


Congratulations To Our Monroe County

Divisional and Sportsmanship Winners!

DIVISIONAL

DIVISION

BOYS

GIRLS

D1

Rush Henrietta (4-1)
Thomas (4-1)
Fairport (4-1)

Rush Henrietta (5-0)

D2

Irondequoit (5-0)

Mendon (5-0)

D3

Hilton (5-0)

Hilton (5-0)

D4

Arcadia (5-0)

Batavia (5-0)


SPORTSMANSHIP

DIVISION

BOYS

GIRLS

D1

Thomas

Schroeder

D2

Honeoye Falls Lima

Brighton

D3

Churchville Chili

Churchville Chili

D4

East Rochester

East Irondequoit


2012 Monroe County Championship

Parma Park, Hilton

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Complete Results

Congratulations To Our Monroe County Champions:

Team Champions

Individual Champions

Mendon Boys

Junior Tyler Ranke of Hilton with a winning time of 15:42

Rush Henrietta Girls

Junior Katie Lembo of Penfield with a winning time of 17:31



Monroe County Cross Country Information:

• ONLINE DATABASE FOR ENTERING ROSTERS AND RESULTS: Varsity/JV Coaches  / Modified Coaches

Coaches, please have your rosters up to date for the Monroe County Championship by Monday, October 1st 2012.

• 2012 Team Roster and Individual Results: Varsity and JV / Modified

• Search for Individual Athlete’s Results: Varsity and JV / Modified

• 2012 League Meet Results: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• 2012 Divisional Standings: Boys / Girls

• 2012 Overall League Standings: Boys / Girls

• 2012 Top Ten Times at each Course (League Meets Only): Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 Times at each Course since 2005 (League Meets Only): Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 County Championship Times since 2005: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 County Championship and League Meet Times since 2005: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Cumulative Standings since 2005: Boys / Girls

Course Maps and Descriptions

Driving Directions to the Courses

Monroe County Coaches Cross Country Handbook: PDF

• 2012 League Schedule: PDF

• 2012 Pre-season Minutes:

2012 Post-season Minutes:

2012 Monroe County XC Championship: Information and Schedule of Races, October 27th at Parma Park (Map)


Monroe County XC Website Past Season: 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003


Section V Championship Information:

Section V Championship will be held on Saturday, November 3rd 2012 at Genesee Community College

Sectional Entries Due to Yen Timing by 8pm Sunday, October 28th

Section V Cross Country Website (Click here for more sectional and state meet information.)


State Meet Information:

Saturday November 10th, 2012 @ Elma Meadows Golf Course [Sec 6]

NY State Meet Website (Click here for more information about the state meet.)


Federation Meet Information:

Saturday November 17th, 2012 @ Bowdoin State Park, Wappinger Falls NY


Popular Invite Links and Results:

Invites and Results


Section V Cross Country Coaches Poll

Week 1 (9-23-12):  • Large School

Week 2 (9-30-12):  • Large School

Week 3 (10-2-12):  • Large School

Week 4 (10-14-12):  • Large School

Week 5 (10-28-12):  • Large School

Week 6 (11-04-12) Final Poll:  • Large School


NIKE CROSS NATIONALS New York Regional Meet Watch List

Individuals:


State Rankings

Individuals: Boys, Girls

NY MileSplit Team Rankings for 9/15/12: Boys, Girls

NY MileSplit Team Rankings for 9/22/12: Boys, Girls

NY MileSplit Team Rankings for 9/29/12: Boys, Girls

NY MileSplit Team Rankings for 10/6/12: Boys, Girls

NY MileSplit Team Rankings for 10/13/12: Boys, Girls

NY MileSplit Team Rankings for 10/20/12: Boys, Girls

NY MileSplit Team Rankings for 10/27/12: Boys, Girls

Armory Track Team Rankings for 9/17/12: Click Here

Armory Track Team Rankings for 10/24/12: Click Here

Armory Track Team Rankings for 10/1/12: Click Here

Armory Track Team Rankings for 10/8/12: Click Here

Armory Track Team Rankings for 10/15/12: Click Here

Armory Track Team Rankings for 10/22/12: Click Here

Armory Track Team Rankings for 10/29/12: Click Here

Armory Track Team Rankings for 11/05/12: Click Here

Armory Track Team Rankings for 11/12/12: Click Here

Armory Track Team Rankings for 11/19/12: Click Here

Preseason Individual Rankings: Boys, Girls

TullyRunners Preseason Team Rankings: Boys, Girls


Other Resources


You are visitor number :

(since September of 2004)


Questions, Comments, Concerns about this web site please contact

Matt Tytler, Irondequoit High School Cross Country and Track Coach at matt@tytler.net

LAST UPDATED 08/25/12