2009

Monroe County Cross Country Website


Welcome to the Monroe County Cross Country Website.

This site is intended to help the coaches, athletes and parents

involved with the Monroe County Cross Country League.


Foot Locker Cross Country National Championship

Balboa Park, San Diego, CA

Saturday, December 12, 2009

Footlocker XC Championship Website

BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS


Nike Cross Country National Championship

Portland Meadows, Portland, Oregon

Saturday, December 5, 2009

NXN Website

BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS


Foot Locker Northeast Regional Qualifier

Sunken Meadow State Park, Long Island NY

Saturday, November 28, 2009

BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS

Footlocker XC Championship Website


NIKE CROSS REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - NEW YORK & NORTHEAST

Bowdoin Park, Wappinger Falls

Saturday, November 28, 2009

NY Region - NXN Qualifier Results

North East Region - NXN Qualifier Results

NXN Website

Congratulations to Our Section V NXN Qualifiers!

Alex Dier of HFL, 2nd place in 16:11.8

Steve Mangan of HFL, 4th place in 16:05.1

Shaylyn Tuite of Mendon, 2nd place in 18:28.4

Amanda Moreland of HFL, 10th place in 18:54.7


NY State Federation Championship

Bowdoin Park, Wappinger Falls

Saturday, November 21, 2009

RESULTS

Congratulations to all the Runners and Coaches who represented Section V at the Federation Meet!


All Section V Winners

Boys, Girls


2009 New York State Cross Country Championship

at SUNY Plattsburgh, Plattsburgh New York (Section 7), November 14th, 2009

Boys Results, Girls Results, Photos

Congratulations To Our Section V State Champions!

Honeoye Falls-Lima's Alex Deir-12, Class B Individual State Champion

HFL Boys, Class B State Champions

Section V Earns Intersection State Championships for Class A, B Boys and Class B Girls


2009 Section V Cross Country Championship

at Genesee Community College, November 7th, 2009

Complete Results

Congratulations To Our Monroe County Section V Champions!

Boys

Webster Thomas's Jared Rousell-11, Class AA Individual Champion

Rush-Henrietta Boys, Class AA Team Champions

Honeoye Falls-Lima's Alex Deir-12, Class B Individual Champion

Honeoye Falls-Lima Boys, Class B Team Champions

Greece Odyssey's Aaron Hechman-12, Class C Individual Champion

Greece Odyssey Boys, Class C Team Champions

Girls

Thomas's Brianna Deming-12, Class AA Individual Champion

Hilton Girls, Class AA Team Champions

Pittsford Mendon's Shaylyn Tuite-11, Class A Individual Champion

Pittsford Mendon Girls, Class A Team Champions

Honeoye Falls-Lima Girls, Class B Team Champions


2009 Monroe County Championship

Genesee Valley Park

Saturday, October 31, 2009

Congratulations To Our Monroe County Champions:

Team Champions

Individual Champions

Rush Henrietta Boys

Senior Adam VanVleck of Mendon with a winning time of 16:47

Mendon Girls

Junior Shaylyn Tuite of Mendon with a winning time of 18:47


Complete Results



Monroe County Cross Country Information:

• ONLINE DATABASE FOR ENTERING ROSTERS AND RESULTS: Varsity/JV Coaches  / Modified Coaches

Coaches, please have your rosters up to date for the Monroe County Championship by Monday October 5th 2009.

• 2009 Team Roster and Individual Results: Varsity and JV / Modified

• Search for Individual Athlete’s Results: Varsity and JV / Modified

• 2009 League Meet Results: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• 2009 Divisional Standings: Boys / Girls

• 2009 Overall League Standings: Boys / Girls

• 2009 Top Ten Times at each Course (League Meets Only): Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 Times at each Course since 2005 (League Meets Only): Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 County Championship Times since 2005: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 County Championship and League Meet Times since 2005: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Cumulative Standings since 2005: Boys / Girls

Course Maps and Descriptions

Driving Directions to the Courses

Monroe County Coaches Cross Country Handbook: HTML or PDF

• 2009 League Schedule: PDF

• 2009 Pre-season Minutes:

2009 Post-season Minutes:

2009 Monroe County XC Championship: Information and Schedule of Races, October 31st at Genesee Valley Park (Map)  Results


Monroe County XC Website Past Season: 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003


Section V Championship Information:

Section V Championship will be held on Saturday, November 7th 2009 at Genesee Community College

Sectional Entries Due Wednesday, October 28th

Section V Cross Country Website (Click here for more sectional and state meet information.)

•  Sectional Handbook

•  School Classifications

•  Sectional Race Order and Entry Form

•  Course Map

•  State Meet Chaperone Form

•  Sectional Bid Form


State Meet Information:

Hosted by Section 7 at SUNY Plattsburg (Course Map)


Federation Meet Information:

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 21, 2009 BOWDOIN STATE PARK, WAPPINGER FALLS N.Y.

•  Information

•  Entry

•  More Information at Tully Runners.com(including a course map)


Popular Invite Links and Results:

If you email invite information and results I will be happy to post them. Send to mctytler@netacc.net

Thursday, September 10th, Wayne-Finger Lakes Coaches' Invite "Early Season Scramble" @ Marion HS

Saturday, September 12th, 2009 Section VII Invite @ SUNY Plattsburgh (State Championship Site) (Map)

Saturday, September 12th, JFK Invite @ John F. Kennedy High School, Buffalo Area

Saturday, September 19th, West Seneca Invite @ West Seneca Fireman's Park, Buffalo Area

Saturday, September 26th, GCC Cougar Invite @ Genesee Community College (Section V Championship Site) (Map)

GCC Cougar Invite Results: Varsity Boys, Varsity Girls

Saturday, October 3rd, McQuaid Invite @ Genesee Valley Park (Monroe County Championship Site)

Friday, October 9th, Irondequoit-Penfield Invite @ Harris Whalen Park (Map) Results: Click Here

Saturday, October 10th, Pembroke Invite @ Pembroke HS

Saturday, October 17th, LeRoy Invite @ Hartwood Park

Saturday, October 17th, Seneca Park Invite@ Seneca Park (Map),   Results: Scores Individual Times (includes modified and varsity b):

Saturday, October 24th, Halloween Harrier Classic @ Veterans Memorial Park, Website and Results: Click Here

Saturday, October 24th, Clarence Fall Classic @ Akron Falls Park, Buffalo Area

Saturday, October 31st, Monroe County Championship @ Genesee Valley Park (Map)  Results

For more Invites and Results: Click Here


Section V Cross Country Coaches Poll

Week 1 (9-28-09):  • Large School  • Small School

Week 2 (10-4-09):  • Large School  • Small School

Week 3 (10-11-09):  • Large School  • Small School

Week 4 (10-18-09):  • Large School  • Small School

Week 5 (10-25-09):  • Large School

Week 6 (11-01-09):  • Large School

Week 7 (11-08-09) Final Poll:  • Large School  • Small School


NIKE New York Regional Meet Watch List

Individuals: Click Here


State Rankings

Individuals: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 10/11/09: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 10/18/09: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 10/25/09: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 11/1/09: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 11/8/09: Boys, Girls


Other Resources


You are visitor number :

(since September of 2004)


Questions, Comments, Concerns about this web site please contact

Matt Tytler, Irondequoit High School Cross Country and Track Coach at mctytler@netacc.net

LAST UPDATED 08/23/09