2010

Monroe County Cross Country Website


Welcome to the Monroe County Cross Country Website.

This site is intended to help the coaches, athletes and parents

involved with the Monroe County Cross Country League.


Foot Locker Cross Country National Championship

Morley Field, Balboa Park, San Diego, CA

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Footlocker XC Championship Website

RESULTS


Nike Cross Country National Championship

Portland Meadows, Portland, Oregon

Saturday, December 4, 2010

NXN Website

BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS


Foot Locker Northeast Regional Qualifier

Sunken Meadow State Park, Long Island NY

Saturday, November 27, 2010

BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS

Footlocker XC Championship Website


NIKE CROSS REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - NEW YORK & NORTHEAST

Bowdoin Park, Wappinger Falls

Saturday, November 27, 2010

NY Region - NXN Qualifier Results

North East Region - NXN Qualifier Results

NXN Website

Congratulations to Our Section V NXN Qualifiers!

Robert Hurlbut of McQuaid, 7th place in 16:22

Shaylyn Tuite of Mendon, 6th place in 18:28

Meghan McCormick of Canandaigua, 12th place in 18:51.5


NY State Federation Championship

Bowdoin Park, Wappinger Falls

Saturday, November 20, 2010

RESULTS

Congratulations to all the Runners and Coaches who represented Section V at the Federation Meet!


All Section V Winners

Boys, Girls


Congratulations to our 2010 All County Awards Winners

Click Here


2010 New York State Cross Country Championship

at Lakeside Park, Pawling New York (Section 1), November 13th, 2010

Complete Results

Congratulations To Our Section V State Champions!

BOYS

McQuaid's Robert Hurlbut-12, Class A Individual State Champion

McQuaid, Class A State Champions

Geneseo, Class D State Champions

Intersectional State Championships for Class A and D

GIRLS

Geneva's Christine Driscoll-12, Class C Individual State Champion


2010 Section V Cross Country Championship

at Genesee Community College, November 6th, 2010

Complete Results

Congratulations To Our Monroe County Section V Champions!

BOYS

Rush-Henrietta's Mickey Burke-9, Class AA Individual Champion

Rush-Henrietta Boys, Class AA Team Champions

Greece Odyssey Boys, Class C Team Champions

GIRLS

Penfield's Katie Lembo-9, Class AA Individual Champion

Penfield Girls, Class AA Team Champions

Pittsford Mendon's Shaylyn Tuite-12, Class A Individual Champion

Canandaigua Girls, Class A Team Champions


Congratulations To Our Monroe County

Divisional and Sportsmanship Winners!

DIVISIONAL

DIVISION

BOYS

GIRLS

D1

Thomas (6-1) and Schroeder (6-1)

Fairport (7-0)

D2

Brockport (7-0)

Athena (7-0)

D3

Sutherland (7-0)

HFL (7-0)


SPORTSMANSHIP

DIVISION

BOYS

GIRLS

D1

Rush-Henrietta

Penfield

D2

Gates-Chili

Churchville-Chili

D3

Odyssey and Sutherland

Odyssey


2010 Monroe County Championship

Genesee Valley Park

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Complete Results

Congratulations To Our Monroe County Champions:

Team Champions

Individual Champions

Sutherland Boys

Senior Lou Lipani of Arcadia with a winning time of 16:22

Mendon Girls

Senior Shaylyn Tuite of Mendon with a winning time of 18:30



Wayne Finger Lakes League XC Championships

Midlakes High School

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Boys Results:Click Here
Girls Results: Click Here

Monroe County Cross Country Information:

• ONLINE DATABASE FOR ENTERING ROSTERS AND RESULTS: Varsity/JV Coaches  / Modified Coaches

Coaches, please have your rosters up to date for the Monroe County Championship by Monday October 4th 2010.

• 2010 Team Roster and Individual Results: Varsity and JV / Modified

• Search for Individual Athlete’s Results: Varsity and JV / Modified

• 2010 League Meet Results: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• 2010 Divisional Standings: Boys / Girls

• 2010 Overall League Standings: Boys / Girls

• 2010 Top Ten Times at each Course (League Meets Only): Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 Times at each Course since 2005 (League Meets Only): Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 County Championship Times since 2005: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 County Championship and League Meet Times since 2005: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Cumulative Standings since 2005: Boys / Girls

Course Maps and Descriptions

Driving Directions to the Courses

Monroe County Coaches Cross Country Handbook: PDF

• 2010 League Schedule: PDF

• 2010 Pre-season Minutes:

2010 Post-season Minutes:

2010 Monroe County XC Championship: Information and Schedule of Races, October 30th at Genesee Valley Park (Map)


Monroe County XC Website Past Season: 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003


Section V Championship Information:

Section V Championship will be held on Saturday, November 6th 2010 at Genesee Community College

Sectional Entries Due to Yen Timing by 8pm Sunday, October 31st

Section V Cross Country Website (Click here for more sectional and state meet information.)


State Meet Information:

Saturday November 13th, 2010 @ Lakeside Park, Pawling NY


Federation Meet Information:

Saturday November 20th, 2010 @ Bowdoin State Park, Wappinger Falls NY


Popular Invite Links and Results:

If you email invite information and results I will be happy to post them. Send to mctytler@netacc.net

Thursday, September 2th, Dash In The Dark @ Oakfield Alabama HS Results: Click Here

Thursday, September 9th, Wayne-Finger Lakes Coaches' Invite "Early Season Scramble" @ Midlakes HS Results: Click Here

Saturday, September 11th, JFK Invite @ John F. Kennedy High School, Buffalo Area

Saturday, September 18th, West Seneca Invite @ West Seneca Fireman's Park, Buffalo Area

Saturday, September 18th, GCC Cougar Invite @ Genesee Community College (Section V Championship Site) (Map) Results: Click Here

Saturday, September 25th, Green Mountain XC Invitational @ Lakeside Park, Pawling (2010 State Championship Site)

Saturday, October 2nd, McQuaid Invite @ Genesee Valley Park (Monroe County Championship Site) Results: Click Here

Friday, October 8th, Irondequoit-Penfield Invite @ Harris Whalen Park (Map) Results: Click Here

Saturday, October 16th, Pembroke Invite @ Pembroke HS

Saturday, October 16th, LeRoy Invite @ Hartwood Park

Saturday, October 16th, Seneca Park Invite @ Seneca Park (Map),   Results: Scores, Boys Results, Girls Results (Girls Modified Results are coming)

Saturday, October 16th, Halloween Harrier Classic @ Veterans Memorial Park,

Saturday, October 23rd, Clarence Fall Classic @ Akron Falls Park, Buffalo Area

Saturday, October 30th, Monroe County Championship @ Genesee Valley Park (Map)

For more Invites and Results: Click Here


Section V Cross Country Coaches Poll

Week 1 (9-19-10):  • Large School

Week 2 (9-26-10):  • Large School

Week 3 (10-3-10):  • Large School

Week 4 (10-11-10):  • Large School

Week 5 (10-18-10):  • Large School

Week 6 (10-25-10):  • Large School

Week 7 (11-01-10):  • Large School


NIKE CROSS NATIONALS New York Regional Meet Watch List

Individuals: Week 1 (9/20), Week 3 (10/4), Week 4 (10/11), Week 5 (10/18), Week 6 (10/25),


State Rankings

Individuals: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 9/20/10: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 9/27/10: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 10/4/10: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 10/11/10: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 10/18/10: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 10/25/10: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 11/01/10: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 11/08/10: Boys, Girls

Preseason Individual Rankings: Boys, Girls

TullyRunners Preseason Team Rankings: Boys, Girls


Other Resources


You are visitor number :

(since September of 2004)


Questions, Comments, Concerns about this web site please contact

Matt Tytler, Irondequoit High School Cross Country and Track Coach at mctytler@netacc.net

LAST UPDATED 09/14/10