2011

Monroe County Cross Country Website


Welcome to the Monroe County Cross Country Website.

This site is intended to help the coaches, athletes and parents

involved with the Monroe County Cross Country League.


Foot Locker Cross Country National Championship

Morley Field, Balboa Park, San Diego, CA

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Footlocker XC Championship Website

RESULTS


Nike Cross Country National Championship

Portland Meadows, Portland, Oregon

Saturday, December 3, 2011

NXN Website

BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS


Foot Locker Northeast Regional Qualifier

Sunken Meadow State Park, Long Island NY

Saturday, November 26, 2011

BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS

Footlocker XC Championship Website


NIKE CROSS REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - NEW YORK & NORTHEAST

Bowdoin Park, Wappinger Falls

Saturday, November 26, 2011

NY Region - NXN Qualifier Results

North East Region - NXN Qualifier Results

NXN Website

Congratulations to Our Section V NXN Qualifiers!

Cooper Roach of HFL, 5th place in 16:11

MJ Erb of Victor, 6th place in 16:14

Kennedy Jensen of Canandaigua, 12th place in 19:03


Attention Section V Coaches

Vote for the All Greater Rochester Cross Country Team

For More Information

Click Here


NY State Federation Championship

Bowdoin Park, Wappinger Falls

Saturday, November 19, 2011

RESULTS

Congratulations to all the Runners and Coaches who represented Section V at the Federation Meet!


All Section V Winners

Boys, Girls

2011 Innovative Edge - Section V Cross Country All Star Banquet

Sunday November 20th, 2011 5:30pm @ Burgundy Basin

For More Information: Click Here


Congratulations to our 2011 All County Awards Winners

Click Here


2011 New York State Cross Country Championship

at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS (Section 3), November 12th, 2011

Complete Results

Congratulations To Our Section V State Champions!

BOYS

Notre Dame-Batavia's Jeffrey Antolos-11, Class D Individual State Champion

Intersectional Team State Champions for Class A

GIRLS

Pavilion's Elizabeth Valento-12, Class D Individual State Champion


2011 Section V Cross Country Championship

at Genesee Community College, November 5th, 2011

Complete Results

Congratulations To Our Monroe County Section V Champions!

BOYS

Rush-Henrietta's Nate Kozyra-12, Class A Individual Champion

Rush-Henrietta Boys, Class A Team Champions

Honeoye Falls-Lima's Cooper Roach-12, Class B Individual Champion

Honeoye Falls-Lima Boys, Class B Team Champions

GIRLS

Canandaigua's Meghan McCormick-12, Class A Individual Champion

Canandaigua Girls, Class A Team Champions

Honeoye Falls-Lima's Hannah Cole-11, Class B Individual Champion

Honeoye Falls-Lima Girls, Class B Team Champions

Greece Odyssey's Nicole Bubie-12, Class C Individual Champion


Congratulations To Our Monroe County

Divisional and Sportsmanship Winners!

DIVISIONAL

DIVISION

BOYS

GIRLS

D1

Rush Henrietta (7-0)

Canandaigua (7-0)

D2

Hilton (7-0)

Hilton (7-0)

D3

HFL (7-0)

HFL (7-0)


SPORTSMANSHIP

DIVISION

BOYS

GIRLS

D1

Thomas

Penfield

D2

Churchville-Chili

Spencerport

D3

Odyssey

Sutherland


2011 Monroe County Championship

Parma Park, Hilton

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Complete Results

Congratulations To Our Monroe County Champions:

Team Champions

Individual Champions

Rush Henrietta Boys

Sophomore Mickey Burke of Rush Henrietta with a winning time of 16:24

Canandaigua Girls

Senior Meghan McCormick of Canandaigua with a winning time of 18:34



Wayne Finger Lakes League XC Championships

Newark High School

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Boys Results:Click Here
Girls Results: Click Here

Monroe County Cross Country Information:

• ONLINE DATABASE FOR ENTERING ROSTERS AND RESULTS: Varsity/JV Coaches  / Modified Coaches

Coaches, please have your rosters up to date for the Monroe County Championship by Monday October 3rd 2011.

• 2011 Team Roster and Individual Results: Varsity and JV / Modified

• Search for Individual Athlete’s Results: Varsity and JV / Modified

• 2011 League Meet Results: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• 2011 Divisional Standings: Boys / Girls

• 2011 Overall League Standings: Boys / Girls

• 2011 Top Ten Times at each Course (League Meets Only): Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 Times at each Course since 2005 (League Meets Only): Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 County Championship Times since 2005: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 County Championship and League Meet Times since 2005: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Cumulative Standings since 2005: Boys / Girls

Course Maps and Descriptions

Driving Directions to the Courses

Monroe County Coaches Cross Country Handbook: PDF

• 2011 League Schedule: PDF

• 2011 Pre-season Minutes: PDF

2011 Post-season Minutes: PDF

2011 Monroe County XC Championship: Information and Schedule of Races, October 29th at Genesee Valley Park (Map)


Monroe County XC Website Past Season: 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003


Section V Championship Information:

Section V Championship will be held on Saturday, November 5th 2011 at Genesee Community College

Sectional Entries Due to Yen Timing by 8pm Sunday, October 30th

Section V Cross Country Website (Click here for more sectional and state meet information.)


State Meet Information:

Saturday November 12th, 2011 @ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS, Verona NY (Course Map)

NY State Meet Website (Click here for more information about the state meet.)


Federation Meet Information:

Saturday November 19th, 2011 @ Bowdoin State Park, Wappinger Falls NY


Popular Invite Links and Results:

If you email invite information and results I will be happy to post them. Send to matt@tytler.net

Thursday, September 8th, Wayne-Finger Lakes Coaches' Invite "Early Season Scramble" @ Midlakes HS Results: Click Here

Friday, September 9th, Dash In The Dark @ Oakfield Alabama HS Results: Click Here

Saturday, September 10th, Byron-Bergen Invitational @ Byron-Bergen HS Results: Click Here

Saturday, September 17th, West Seneca Invite @ West Seneca Fireman's Park, Buffalo Area Results: Click Here

Saturday, September 17th, V-V-S Invitational @ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS (2011 State Championship Site) Results: Click Here

Saturday, September 24th, GCC Cougar Invite @ Genesee Community College (Section V Championship Site) (Map) Results: Click Here

Saturday, September 24th, Baldwinsville Invitational @ Baldwinsville JH Results: Click Here

Saturday, October 1st, McQuaid Invite @ Genesee Valley Park (Monroe County Championship Site) Results: Click Here

Friday, October 7th, Irondequoit-Penfield Invite @ Harris Whalen Park (Map) Results: Click Here

Saturday, October 15th, Pembroke Invite @ Pembroke HS Results: Click Here

Saturday, October 15th, LeRoy Invite @ Hartwood Park Results: Click Here

Saturday, October 15th, Seneca Park Invite @ Seneca Park (Map) Results: Click Here

Saturday, October 22nd, Halloween Harrier Classic @ Veterans Memorial Park Results: Click Here

Saturday, October 22rd, Clarence Fall Classic @ Akron Falls Park, Buffalo Area Results: Click Here

Saturday, October 22rd, Marion Invite @ Marion High School Campus Results: Click Here

Saturday, October 29th, Monroe County Championship @ Genesee Valley Park (Map)

For more Invites and Results: Click Here


Section V Cross Country Coaches Poll

Week 1 (9-18-11):

Week 2 (9-25-11):  • Large School  • Small School

Week 3 (10-2-11):  • Large School  • Small School

Week 4 (10-9-11):  • Small School

Week 5 (10-16-11):  • Large School

Week 6 (10-23-11):  • Large School

Week 7 (10-30-11):  • Large School

Week 8 (11-06-11) Final Poll:


NIKE CROSS NATIONALS New York Regional Meet Watch List

Individuals:


State Rankings

Individuals: Boys, Girls

Team Rankings for 9/18/11: Click Here

Team Rankings for 9/26/11: Click Here

Team Rankings for 10/3/11: Click Here

Team Rankings for 10/10/11: Click Here

Team Rankings for 10/17/11: Click Here

Team Rankings for 10/24/11: Click Here

Team Rankings for 10/31/11: Click Here

Preseason Individual Rankings: Boys, Girls

TullyRunners Preseason Team Rankings: Boys, Girls


Other Resources


You are visitor number :

(since September of 2004)


Questions, Comments, Concerns about this web site please contact

Matt Tytler, Irondequoit High School Cross Country and Track Coach at matt@tytler.net

LAST UPDATED 08/23/11