2006

Monroe County Cross Country Website


Welcome to the Monroe County Cross Country Website.

This site is intended to help the coaches, athletes and parents

involved with the Monroe County Cross Country League.


All Section V Winners

Boys, Girls

2006 Innovative Edge - Section V Cross Country All Star Banquet

Sunday December 3, 2006

For More Information: Click Here


Nike Team Nationals!

Good Luck Hilton!

Nike Team Nationals

Portland Meadows, Portland Oregon

Saturday, December 2, 2006

Link to Live Webcast of Race

NTN WEBSITE

For more information about the race including results: Click Here


Footlocker Northeast Regional Qualifier

Van Cortlandt Park, NYC

Saturday, November 25, 2006

BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS

Congratulations to Footlocker Finalists Liz Deir (HFL), her 2nd year, Allison Sawyer (Hilton) and Caroline Schultz (Hilton): Footlocker Championship.


NY Federation Championship

Bowdoin Park, Wappinger Falls

Saturday, November 18, 2006

RESULTS

Congratulations to all the Runners and Coaches who represented Section V at the Federation Meet.


2006 New York State Cross Country Championship

at Sanfordville Elementary School, Warwick Valley, November 11th, 2006

Boys Results, Girls Results, Photos


2006 Section V Cross Country Championship

at Marcus Whitman High School, November 4th, 2006

Results


Monroe County All League Winners

(for All County, Divisional, and Sportsmanship Winners)

Click Here


Monroe County Championship

Mendon Ponds Park, East Course

Saturday, October 28, 2006

Results

Modified Results

Congratulations To Our Monroe County Champions:

Team Champions

Individual Champions

Fairport Boys

Senior Corey Robinson of Greece Odyssey defends his title in with a time of 16:34

Hilton Girls

Senior Allison Sawyer of Hilton with a winning time of 19:04


2006 Monroe County Cross Country Information:

ONLINE DATABASE FOR ENTERING ROSTERS AND RESULTS

Varsity/JV Coaches

Modified Coaches

• 2006 Team Roster and Individual Results: Varsity and JV / Modified

• Search for Individual Athlete’s Results: Varsity and JV / Modified

• 2006 League Meet Results: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• 2006 Divisional Standings: Boys / Girls

• 2006 Overall League Standings: Boys / Girls

• 2006 Top Ten Times at each Course: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Top 25 Times at each Course since 2005: Boys / Girls / Modified Boys / Modified Girls

• Cumulative Standings since 2005: Boys / Girls

Course Maps and Descriptions

Driving Directions to the Courses

• 2006 League Schedule and Important Dates: HTML or PDF

• 2006 Monroe County Coaches Cross Country Handbook: HTML or PDF

• 2006 Pre-season Minutes: HTML or PDF

2006 Post-season Minutes: HTML or PDF

Click here for more information and schedule of races.

Previous Years Results:

2005 Monroe County Cross Country Results

2004 Monroe County Cross Country Results

2003 Monroe County Cross Country Results


Sectional Information:

Sectional Entries Due Wednesday, October 25th

Important information about Sectionals and States Click Here.

Section V Cross Country Website (Click here for the sectional handbook, school classifications, sectional race order, and other important sectional information.)


State Meet Information:

Unofficial State Meet Website at Warwick Valley


Popular Invite Links and Results:

If you email invite information and results I will be happy to post them. Send to mctytler@netacc.net

Thursday, August 24th, Run in to the Fall 5k @ Mendon Ponds Park East

Friday, September 8th, Wayne-Finger Lakes Coaches' Invite @ FLCC in Canandaigua

Saturday, September 9th

Saturday, September 16th, Wildcat Invite @ Marcus Whitman HS (Sectional Course) Results

Saturday, September 23th, ADK XC Classic @ Queensbury HS

Saturday, September 23th, Baldwinsville Invite Results

Saturday, September 30th, McQuaid Invite @ Genesee Valley Park

Saturday, September 30th, Warwick Valley Invite @ Sanfordville School (State Meet Course)

Friday, October 6th, Irondequoit-Penfield Invite @ Harris Whalen Varsity Results

Saturday, October 7th, LeRoy Invite @ Hartwood Park

Saturday, October 14th, Seneca Park Invite @ Seneca Park (Course Map) Results

Saturday, October 21st, Clarence Fall Classic @ Akron Falls Park CANCELLED

Saturday, October 28th, Monroe County Championship @ Mendon Ponds (Map) Results, Modified Results

For more Invites and Results: Click Here


Section V Cross Country Coaches Poll

Large and Small School Poll: Week 1 (9/17), Week 2 (9/24), Week 3 (10/1), Week 4 (10/8), Week 5 (10/15), Week 6 (10/22), Week 7 (10/29), Week 8 (11/5) Final Poll


State Rankings and More

Click Here


Other Resources


You are visitor number :

(since September of 2004)


Questions, Comments, Concerns about this web site please contact

Matt Tytler, Irondequoit High School Cross Country and Track Coach at mctytler@netacc.net

LAST UPDATED 10/29/06